Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Sadie's Photo Shoot

Let me tell you about this little beautie! I love her... we love her! She has been so much fun! It's funny though. You think with your 3rd that you know everything there is to know. Hmmm. I was wrong. She has/had thrush. My other two didn't. What. a. pain! I've also had some nursing issues which have also never come up before. Ugh. Sadie also likes to spit up. A lot! Oh and cry... Every night. At 8 p.m. Without fail. This too is also new to me. What the?? People who have babies with colic.... I don't know how you do it. Seriously. I give you mad props!

I, however know that I am so blessed to have a happy, healthy baby.

She has started to smile which melts my heart. She has the "Bradshaw" mouth. Long upper lip, tiny bottom one. She reminds me of my grandma. I'm sure she had her hand it that! ;-) Sometimes I think about how much she would love this baby and how she would have loved to hold her! But then I remember how she does and did. My grandma loved and held her before I did! How sweet is that knowledge?

Sadie is so lucky! She has so many people in her life that love her so much!

Anyway, she weighed in at a "whopping" 10lbs 11oz at her two month appt. last week! She is growing just like she should. She also had her first set of shots! (which do not get easier with each child, I might add!)! She is doing great and is so stinkin' cute! Now if I could just stay caught up on laundry! Man, who knew such a tiny little thing could produce sooooo much laundry! ;-)

Ok click HERE for a link for my photographer. She is a.ma.zing!

Click HERE for the headband info too! My friend Heather makes them and they are so cute!


chanel said...

oh.my. gosh. seriously jolinner, you make me want another one...BAD!

these are the most amazing pictures! she is a pure angel!!

and, um yeah...EACH kid teaches you more and more. crazy huh?

you're such a good mama. i love you and have a gift needing to be mailed- don't hate me!


Kevin, Rachel & Claire said...

Oh I LOVE her! So glad I got to see her (and you) the other week. Babies are so wonderful!

La Flor Couture said...

What a cute post and baby!! Thanks for the plug too! I love how her pics turned out!! :)

Tara Redd said...

Oh my freakin heck I miss you! and your darling family. I didn't even know you were expecting another one. SHe is to totally die for. Can you please, I mean pretty please tell me how to produce a girl. We are going to start trying soon and I just wanna girl so freakin bad. We were in Cedar today and Amanda was our server. It brought back old memmories. Lets keep in touch!